Gentrification and Displacement in MetroManila
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Ishioka Tomonori  北海道大学, 教育学研究院, 准教授 (10515472)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsマニラ / 途上国都市 / ジェントリフィケーション / 強制撤去 / スクオッター / 貧困地区解体 / 都市空間
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study explored the process of forced removal of poor urban communities in Manila, Philippines by the framework of gentrification. Poverty in Manila spatially accumulates in poor urban areas called "squatter area." In recent years, the squatter district has been regarded as an impediment to the economic development of Manila, and their forced removal has dramatically increased. This study elucidated the structural condition of why the forced removal of the squatter district has been increased rapidly today, by using the framework of gentrification. And the condition which produces "the truly disadvantaged" was analysed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究からは「経済発展によってマニラの都市貧困層の生活が底上げされる」という一般的な主題に対して、それとは逆に「経済発展の過程で新たな困窮が形作られる」点が示されることが、一定程度、示された。たしかに経済発展を通じて、マニラには数々のショッピングモールや高級住宅街が形成され、車道を走る車も外国産の高級車が目につくようになった。だがそれは消費に意欲的な中間層の姿であって、それが全体社会の変化を表しているわけではないことを「貧困層のさらなる貧困化」の事例から捉えることができた。このような観点から、実証的に途上国都市を論じた著作は希有であり、そこに本研究の独創性があると言える。