Project/Area Number |
16K04050
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sociology
Research Institution | Hirosaki University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIROMOTO Rumi 弘前大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (60302014)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | ハンセン病療養所 / 将来構想 / 地域性 / 楽生療養院 / 将来構想問題 / 社会学 / 台湾 / ハンセン病 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Lo-sheng Sanatorium in Taiwan has succeeded in managing its new built hospital and is supported mostly by the profits of the hospital. It has no difficulty of employing the medical staff and care workers, and such situations lead to solid satisfaction of the patients. The success has been brought about mainly by the traffic network and nationwide attention. This Taiwanese case shows that future plans of Japanese sanatoria should take into consideration the distance from the center of the district, traffic networks and characteristics of the district. The next question to be solved is what kinds of facilities should be invited.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
療養所の将来構想に関して、「地域に開かれた医療・福祉」の実現については台湾が先行している。日本各地に点在する療養所の将来構想を台湾の療養所の現状から考えることによって、地域特有の課題とハンセン病療養所固有の問題点の双方を浮き彫りにできたと考えている。人口減少が進む過疎地域における療養所の転用は、地元での新たな雇用や役割を創出する可能性も含まれていると考えられる。同時にこうした歴史的遺産をどのように継承していくのかについて考える契機となる。