Project/Area Number |
16K04052
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sociology
Research Institution | Rikkyo University (2017-2019) Yamagata University (2016) |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
阿部 勘一 成城大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30337696)
小澤 考人 東海大学, 観光学部, 准教授 (50631800)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 地方都市 / モビリティ / 人口移動 / 観光 / 消費 / アートフェスティバル / オリンピック / 地域イベント / 地域移動 / 都市間移動 / イベント / 消費社会化 / 人口減少 / ショッピング / 人口縮小 / 消費社会 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study first revealed that there is a disparity in mobility in and among regional cities. Migration has become a more short-range phenomenon, with significant differences based on education, annual income, gender, age, and previous migration experience. Second, we found that the disparity in mobility is a phenomenon that cannot be closed by a single country. The rise of the global middle class has opened up mobility for many people, and by analyzing the Olympics, it has been confirmed that it is changing the way cities are. Finally, analysis of big event data reveals that aging has a certain effect on people's mobility. For example, the recent expansion of a general congratulatory palace visit held in the Imperial Palace(Ippansanga) has been made possible by people in their 50s and older, coming from rural areas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本社会における人口減少、高齢化が問題化されて久しく、またそれによって地方の未来を心配する声も大きい。その原因として、地方からの人口流出が挙げられることが多いが、本研究はそれ以上に、移動の停滞とそれにともなう格差化が大きな問題になっていることをあきらかにした。 現在、国内においても国際間においても、移動は基本的に経済的資本や社会資本を持った人びとにより多く行われる活動になっており、また逆に移動がその人びとの経済的資本や社会的資本を高める効果を生んでいる。そうして社会を、多様な人びとが行う移動の集合、すなわちmobilityと捉えた上で、どう移動の格差を補っていくかを考えていく必要がある。