Institutional Guarantee of Local Autonomy and Community - A Comparative Study between Joetsu City and Iida City
Project/Area Number |
16K04053
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sociology
Research Institution | Fukushima University |
Principal Investigator |
MAKITA Minoru 福島大学, 人間発達文化学類, 教授 (20229339)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 地域自治 / 地域自治区 / 住民組織 / コミュニティ / 制度設計 / 都市内分権 / 自治体内分権 / 参加と協働 / コミュニティ政策 / 社会学 / 地域社会・村落・都市 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study investigates " Regional Autonomous Districts " , as a general system based on the Local Autonomy Act. As cases of study, Joetsu City, Niigata Prefecture, the election of committee members of Community Council has been adopted to Open Recruitment Election System, and Iida City, Nagano Prefecture, the Activities of Community Learning Centers have been carrying out actively. Through the comparison between these cities, we clarified the institutional and subjective conditions to deepen community-based autonomy and obtained the essential knowledge for future design of institutional arrangements.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
一般制度としての「地域自治区」は、地域自治を制度的に保障する日本で初めての制度である。コミュニティレベルにおける住民の自治を意思決定に関わる「参加」と執行に関わる「協働」の2つの側面に分けるならば、公募公選制の上越市は「参加型」、実行組織としてのまちづくり委員会をもれなく組織した飯田市は「協働型」のそれぞれ典型であるということができる。 地域自治を保障するためには、地域の自治の範域と伝統をふまえること、そして「参加」と「協働」をともに実質化する制度設計を行うことが重要であることを明らかにしたことに本研究の学術的・社会的意義がある。