Modern Investigation of Commons Theory:In Relation to River Environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Takao  千葉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10232539)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsコモンズ / 自由利用 / 非排他性 / 公有地 / 入会地 / 河川敷 / 河川敷ゴルフ場 / パブリックゴルフ場 / 不法占用 / 旧河川法 / 新河川法 / 地下水 / 共同浄化槽 / 白神山地 / 総有 / 景観 / 河川敷の不法占用 / 私有としての共有
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Conventional theory of commons has been developed using the common lands as a model, but that is not appropriate. The most distinctive property of the Commons is "non-exclusiveness", which is different from the ownership of the common lands. Based on this point, we investigated and examined the transition from the Meiji era to the present, focusing on riverbeds, which are typical of the Commons. As a result, we were able to demonstrate that the realization of the Commons requires concrete and compelling demands from the people and local residents.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
まず、学術的な意義に関しては、次の二点にまとめることができる。第一に、入会地の利用を念頭に置いて論じられてきたコモンズ論に対して、排他性をもたない「みんなのもの」としてのコモンズ論を提起したことである。第二に、それを前提に、コモンズの典型として河川敷を取り上げて、法律のうえでの名目的なコモンズが地域住民、市民、そして国会議員などの活動をつうじて実質的なコモンズになる過程を明らかにした点である。そして社会的な意義は、コモンズの実質化の過程で、「公共」の内実が文字通り「みんなのもの」に変容した先例を提示し、同種の問題について一定の示唆を与えることができた点である。