Sociological Study of Japan Agricultural Cooperatives' Health, Medical and Welfare Activities in the Post-War Era, Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionKameda University of Health Sciences (2017-2019)
Ochanomizu University (2016)
Principal Investigator
KAWAKAMI Yuko  亀田医療大学, 看護学部, 講師 (20612196)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords農業協同組合 / 高齢者福祉 / ホームヘルパー / デイサービス / 生活指導員 / 農村保健 / 地域福祉 / 産業組合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the formation and development process of health, medical and welfare activities in rural areas by the Japan Agricultural Cooperatives (JA) from a historical sociological perspective, through literature research and interviews. This part of the research mainly focused on elderly welfare activities; the increasing demands for services for the aging population resulted in various organizations offering welfare services. This signified the appearance of welfare pluralism in Japan. JA's elderly welfare activities allowed them to restructure this part of their operations, expanded their business, and came to define an important part of their existence. The research found that JA's activities, based on the spirit of mutual aid, were closely attached to the qualitative changes in the life issues not only of its members but also of local residents.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
戦前戦後を通じて地域の保健・医療・福祉活動を一貫して担ってきた農業協同組合とその前身である産業組合の実践は、地域住民の生活全般を支えてきたという点で極めて示唆に富むものである。本研究では農業協同組合の福祉的機能に着目し、文献とインタビュー調査から実態を把握しようとした点に意義を持つ。高齢社会を先取りした農村地域において農業協同組合が推進した高齢者支援は、地域住民の生命と生活を安定的に支えるための住民組織の育成や資源の開発方策の議論に貢献する可能性を有する。