Conditions of Japanese civil society which satisfy both divers values and public policies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
Domen Takahiro  一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科, 教授 (80397059)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords多元的価値 / 公共性 / 市民社会 / 非営利セクター / 社会学 / 政策研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to clarify conditions that NPOs take part in management of public property in order to understand the structure of Japanese civil society. The park is regarded as a typical public property. In conclusion, the more local administrations evaluate the management ability of NPOs, the more they take part in management of parks. However, this relationship is stronger in the local governments which do not enact a Basic Autonomy Ordinance compared to in the local governments which enact it.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、制度的条件の違いが非営利セクターが公的政策への関与に影響を及ぼすことを解明した点、特に、自治を促す規定を含む自治基本条例が制定されない方が、非営利セクターの公的政策への関与が大きいことを明らかにできた点にある。本研究の社会的意義は、このような非営利セクターによる公共政策へ関与を促進/抑制させる条件を解明できたことで、公共政策における民営化の促進に寄与できる点にある。