A Study on the Formation of Community Welfare Organizations in Thai Rural Areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
SATO YASUYUKI  新潟大学, 人文社会科学系, 教授 (40170790)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsタイ農村 / 福祉制度 / 地域福祉社会形成 / 地区福祉基金 / タイ農村福祉 / 福祉基金 / 福祉社会形成 / 村落形成 / 農村組織 / 福祉社会 / 地域福祉 / 高齢者 / 地域福祉組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Thai administration adopted the community welfare fund, kong thun sawadikan chumchon in Thai, in the whole country since 2006. The results that I researched the service in north and northeast regions are the followings. The service contents are almost similar in every fund. The fund that local governmental officer took the lead to organize had several problems.
These problems are the followings. Firstly, the members did not manage it by themselves. As a result, they did not know the service contents enough. Secondly, they tend to obey the local officer, because he/she has powerful voice. Thirdly, they did not endeavor to add new members because the members did not spontaneously organize it. Thus the fund management needs to be transferred from the local officer to the members themselves.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は次の点にある。タイ社会は急速に高齢化がすすんでおり、タイ政府はそれに対応した福祉制度サービスとして地区福祉基金を推奨している。しかし、高齢社会や福祉制度の実態についての研究はこれまで十分おこなわれてきていない。本研究は、高齢社会や福祉制度についての社会学的実証研究の不足を補うものである。
また、本研究の社会的意義は次の通りである。地区福祉基金は住民みずからが創設し運営している場合と行政側が押し進めた場合がある。後者の場合、行政指導で強力に進められているため多くの問題を抱えている。地区福祉基金が抱えている問題点を明らかにすることで住民にとってよりよい基金にすることができる。