Re-examining Local Communities in Response to the Nuclear Power Plant Evacuation Plan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Katsuhiro  新潟大学, 人文社会科学系, 教授 (50238929)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords原発避難 / 福島第一原発事故 / 地域コミュニティ / 関係の再構築 / 東日本大震災 / 社会学 / 地域社会・村落・都市
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For an evacuation plan from a nuclear power plant accident to be effective, it is necessary to change the local community and residents' awareness where damage is expected. Through continuous survey research on evacuees from the Fukushima Daiichi Nuclear Power Plant accident, this study has clarified the difficulties during evacuation, the situation of evacuees that has become more complex and diverse with the passage of time, and the problems of isolation and latent evacuees with the prolonged evacuation. In addition, this study suggests that the solution to the problem lies in overcoming the self-responsibility of the victims and reconnecting them with each other and with non-affected people.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、原発事故による長期・広域避難を経験した個人の「語り」にもとづいて深刻な被害を明らかにし、そこから再生するための課題を探ったところに特徴がある。10年にわたる避難生活の個人史を継続的にインタビュー調査した研究は、他にあまり類を見ない。また本研究による知見は、新潟県が設置した原発事故検証委員会の議論にも活かすことができた。避難生活の検証は、原発立地地域の住民及び地域コミュニティが、原発事故からの避難を「自分ごと」として捉え直すことにも道を開いた。