Empirical Research on the Changes in Farmers Views of Farmland and Rural Community along with the Developments of Community-based Farming
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Ito Isamu  福井大学, 学術研究院教育・人文社会系部門(総合グローバル), 教授 (90176321)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 志敬  福井大学, 学術研究院教育・人文社会系部門(総合グローバル), 講師 (80612407)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords集落営農 / 農地観・農村観 / 兼業稲作 / ポスト家・村 / 農地観・家意識の変化 / 農家と村落の根本変化 / 広域化 / 農地観 / 農村観 / 安定兼業 / 質的調査法 / 事例研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have investigated the developments of Community-Based Farming (CBF) in part-time rice farming areas and their interrelationship with the big changes in farm families and rural communities based on a case study in Echizen City of Fukui Prefecture. Findings of our study are as follows. (1) CBF was a collective response to the crisis in the individual family farms based on the traditional communality of rural community. (2) CBF has succeeded in reducing the financial difficulties and labor shortage in participant family farms, as well as sustaining the farmland and the milieu of the community as a whole. (3) The successes, however, have led to a weakening of individual family farms and to promote their dependence on CBF that led to the fears about the long-term viability of CBF itself, (4) A differentiation in behaviors and views concerning the conventional ways of farm family and community was observed between the heads of farm families and their younger successors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義は,集落営農の展開過程に着目した詳細な事例村落調査に基づいて,兼業稲作農業地帯における家と村の変容の実態を,農家世帯レベルでの行動と世帯員個々のレベルでの意識および行動とで具体的に明らかにしたことにある.社会的意義は,今後の兼業農業地帯における農業・農村政策(例:後継者育成策)の立案に当たって,こうした調査結果は参照されるべき基礎資料の1つになり得るという点にある.