Research for "the new way of working" and prospect for "the new society of work", : people who make a living with new craft arts.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Ihara Ryoji  岐阜大学, 地域科学部, 准教授 (60377695)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsものづくり / クラフト / 新しい働き方 / 労働社会 / 文化政策 / ジェントリフィケーション / 少量生産 / ライフスタイル / イベント / 生き方 / こだわり / 働き方 / 労働と消費 / 職人 / つながり
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The subject of this research is verifying the spread of "the new style of working" and the influence on a local community, focusing on people who make a living with new craft arts. People who disapprove mass production system and make and sell original goods by themselves are increasing in number. The event of the craft arts came to be held simultaneously since about 15 years ago across the country. However, many of tenants have little involvement with a local community and the economic effects to it can not be expected. The points which should be noted are the influence on local culture and local residents. That means the exclusion of the social class not suitable to the public image of the city through the event.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「クラフト」の存在はイベントなどを通して世間では知られるようになったが、その社会的な含意は検討されていない。本研究の学術的な意義は、働き方だけでなく、消費や生活を含む総体的な視点からクラフトの普及を捉え直したことであり、地域社会への影響を分析した点である。このようなイベントは、地元への経済的な効果は期待できないが、文化的には重要な意味を持っていることを示した。すなわち、特定な階層をターゲットにしており、いわゆる労働者階級(の文化)は排除する傾向がある。いうなれば、イベントを通した「文化的なジェントリフィケーション」の問題点を浮き彫りにしたことが、学術的および社会的な意義である。