Work-Life Balancing Effect of the Welfare States: Comparing Experiences in East Asian Cities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kamimura Yasuhiro  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 准教授 (70334266)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords福祉国家 / 労働市場 / ワークライフバランス / 少子化 / 日台比較 / 東アジア / 社会学 / 福祉社会学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
How do welfare states and labor markets determine the work-life balance of men and women in child-raising households? The following points were found from the comparative analysis of statistics and interviews in Japan and Taiwan. (1) The labor market (working hours) and the welfare state (childcare services) matter for the work-life balance and birth rate. (2) The welfare state (childcare leave) has different effects depending on the type of labor market. (3) The welfare state (childcare services) may promote, rather than restrains, grandparenting.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
子育て世帯の男女のワークライフバランスをめぐる経験は、マクロな要因によって条件づけられている。台湾では十分な保育サービスなしに女性の労働力化が進んでおり、それがワークライフコンフリクトやその結果としての少子化につながっている。日本と台湾の比較分析から明らかになったのは、福祉国家の支えなき個人化は持続不可能だということである。新興福祉国家との比較により、福祉国家のワークライフバランス効果が一層明瞭になったと言える。