Comparative Study on Reconstruction of Care Relations and 'Bases of Life' between Japan and Korea
Project/Area Number |
16K04062
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sociology
Research Institution | Aichi University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
YAMANE Mari 愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20242894)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
李 キョンウォン 岡山大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (90263425)
平井 晶子 神戸大学, 人文学研究科, 教授 (30464259)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | ケア / 生基盤 / 日韓比較 / 世代 / 生の基盤 / ケア関係 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims to understand reconstruction aspects of care relations in Japan and Korea in the context of historical and contemporary regional societies. Research methods are questionnaire survey and interview. Questionnaire survey was hold for mothers, fathers and grandparents of preschool children in Changwon, Korea. Semi-structured interviews focusing on life course and generation were hold mainly for women of 40’s and 60’s. We found implications on generational relationships and childcare networks through analyses of Changwon data and Aichi data, which we had corrected in the former project. We should make total comparative discussion on care relations and ‘bases of life’ by analyses of survey data and interview data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の意義は第一に、日韓のケア関係を「多様化と格差拡大」の視点を横軸に、「歴史のなかの現在」の視点を縦軸において、日韓の地方都市をフィールドに、地域の歴史的、現代的文脈のなかにケア関係を位置づける「中範囲」の実証的比較研究という点にある。第二の意義は、東アジアの二つのM字型社会のケア再編について、未来の「生の基盤」の可能性をも視野に入れた実証と考察を目指す点である。 さらに本研究を通じ、ケア関係を生きる人々自身の自己・社会理解が促進され、政策提言によりケア関係にかかわる社会的仕組みが生活者ニーズに即して再編されることが期待される。