Historical Sociology on Collective Memory and Regional Sociology on Collective Memory of Repatriates from "Manchukuo"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionInstitute on Social Theory and Dynamics (2017-2019)
Kyoto University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Inomata Yusuke  特定非営利活動法人社会理論・動態研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (20513245)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords満洲移民 / 満洲引揚者 / 反戦運動 / 難民生活 / 反権力思想 / 侵略性の自覚 / 中国残留日本人 / 養父母 / ドイツ人帰国者 / 中国帰国者 / 引揚体験の国際比較 / 引揚げ / 遺族会 / 被差別部落 / 戦時性暴力 / 男性性 / 集合的記憶 / 歴史認識 / 平和記念館 / 満洲引揚げ / 戦争記念館 / オーラル・ヒストリー / 社会学 / 歴史社会学 / 国際関係論 / 社会意識論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, Nagano Prefecture conducted an interview survey with the Mangaku Pioneer Peace Memorial Hall, Maizuru with the "Retirement Memorial Hall", and Hakata with staff from the Fukuoka City website "Retired Port/Hakata." As a result, first of all, regarding the storyteller, it was made clear how the experience of Manchuria was memorized. In addition, the changes were clarified by comparing the "remembering of the past" and "remembering the present" in past interviews, diaries, and experiences.
It was clarified that the refugee experience of Manchurian withdrawal could be linked to the peace movement through distrust of state power. He also identified the "attack" by the settlers during the Manchurian repatriation experience as a consequence of the invasion and colonial rule, and clarified the possibility of self-reflection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで満洲移民体験は空襲・原爆などと並ぶ敗戦体験として、日本の敗戦を強調する戦争体験とされてきた。しかし満洲引体験の聞き取り体験者などはそうとは限らないことが判明した。敗戦直後の難民生活が平和運動につながる可能性があった。また敗戦直後の現地住民による襲撃などの加害体験は、その背景となった加害体験への自覚につながった。満洲移民体験が被害者意識の戦争体験を形成するのではなく、難民体験に根ざし反戦思想や自らの侵略性への気付きにつながったことは、日本の反戦思想を解明する上で大きな成果があったといえる。