Women and religious civil society in Japan: Implications for participatory democracy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
CAVALIERE PAOLA  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 特任准教授(常勤) (10769582)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsジェンダー / 宗教 / 市民社会研究 / 社会貢献活動 / エンパワーメント / 災害研究 / 宗教的社会貢献活動 / 災害支援活動 / 市民社会 / 参加型開発 / 宗教の社会貢献 / religious civil society / empowerment / participatory democracy
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Women tend to constitute the majority of members in most Japanese religious organizations, where they extensively engage in relief and social welfare activities at a grassroots level. This research aimed to investigate women’s volunteer activities sponsored by Japanese religious organizations from a gender perspective, testing the hypothesis that religious volunteering works as a gateway for women’s expanded social participation, thus encouraging empowerment and democratization. Based on extensive field research, the framework for the analysis of the role of faith-based volunteering in fostering empowerment and democratization draws upon two analytical approaches:the Access Model theorized by Wisner et al.(2004);and the empowerment thesis (Kabeer 1999). The results show that Japanese religious civil society contributes to cultivating democratic habits and advancing leadership, also promoting gender equality and fostering women entrepreneurship in Japanese informal and formal economy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「ジェンダー・宗教・市民社会研究」という3つの研究動向をつなぐものとして、本研究は学際的なアプローチによって宗教的社会貢献活動において女性の役割と女性のエンパワーメントを検討した。宗教団体に所属する女性たちの社会貢献活動は宗教的市民社会形成の担い手であると言える。このような宗教的市民社会形成の拡大中、女性の社会参加の進展、民主化、エンパワーメントとジェンダー平等に大いに関わっていると考えられ、宗教的背景における社会貢献活動の役割を理解する上で重要な意味合いを持っている。これらのテーマに貢献する本研究は、国内外学術界において国際的な研究行動に位置付ける。