A Study of Urban Development in Canberra
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionYasuda Women's University (2018)
Okayama University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Nobe Masao  安田女子大学, 心理学部, 教授 (90218347)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsキャンベラ / 都市開発 / 田園都市 / 近隣住区論 / 人工都市 / 首都機能移転 / 都市再開発 / 路面電車 / 高密度化 / メルボルン / シドニー / 都市計画 / 計画都市 / 社会学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I interviewed public servants of the federal government and the self-government (ACT Government) and leaders of citizens’ movement groups in Canberra, and attended gatherings where public servants of the self-government get together and talk about urban issues in the city. I collected information about urban development in Canberra by these methods.
The case study revealed that the government changed its urban development policy and started to create job opportunities actively about ten years ago by increasing public investments, encouraging private companies to invest and promoting industries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
キャンベラは、20世紀のニュータウン建設の理念を生かして建設された、理想都市であった。1980年代から新自由主義が広まったために、キャンベラに自治政府が設立され、財政的に自立することになった。その結果、キャンベラが理想都市から産業振興に重点を置いた普通の都市に変化してきていることを明らかにしたことが、学術的・社会的意義である。。