The problem of creating job opportunities in the post-conflict societies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
ZAIKI KAZUO  広島大学, 総合科学研究科, 教授 (70215929)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords体制転換 / 移行期国家 / 就業機会の確保 / 外国資本 / 投資環境 / ボスニア / 企業民営化 / 縁故主義 / クロアチア / 雇用喪失 / 移民 / 移行期社会 / 統一国家再建 / 世代の再生産
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is an important task for the post-conflict country to achieve return and integration of the refugees caused by armed conflict. However, in the former Yugoslavia where severe inter-ethnic war occurred, ethnic minorities live a hard life and in some area they are ceasing to exist.
In order to attain integration of ethnic minorities into the whole society, it is indispensable to enable them to realize sustainable settlement in the place of origin and to make their generational reproduction. The most essential prerequisites for achieving this goal is to secure job opportunities. Because for everyone, work and income are the most basic elements of a sustainable life. This research investigated the actual living situation of ethnic minorities in the former Yugoslav countries and elucidated the conditions and issues for securing job opportunities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的にはポスト・コンフリクト期の社会を「移行期の国家」としてとらえ、そのような視点から研究を行い、ポスト・コンフリクト期の社会復興に関する研究パラダイムを発展させることができた。
社会的意義としては、この地域における就業機会不足の原因、就業機会の創出の方法、就業機会の創出の障害、就業機会の創出を促進する政策、この政策を立案し実行する政治主体の形成課題、政治腐敗の除去の方途、就業機会の創出と政治腐敗の除去のための国際社会の支援の方途を明らかにできた。その結果、政治経済体制の移行期にあるポスト・コンフリクト社会の課題の解決策を提示し、多民族共生社会の再建に寄与できた。