Sociological reserch of grief care by bereabement people and family support by nursnig welfare
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
ASARI HIROSHI  広島大学, 社会科学研究科, 教授 (10399165)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords社会学 / グリーフケア / 当事者集団 / 遺族支援 / 介護福祉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The following three points can be mentioned as the result of this research. First, based on a mid-to-long-term survey of self-help groups engaged in grief care activities, we discussed the "reconversion period", "change period ", and diverse needs of participants in the group. Next, we researched efforts to support bereaved families by professionals in the field of care and welfare, it was pointed out that there is interest not only support effects for bereaved families, but also there is great interest in effectiveness of support for the professionals themselves. Lastly, we examined research trends of foreign countries related to grief care in the field of sociology, we pointed out the characteristic of relation with theory of sociology and interdisciplinary development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義としては、グリーフケア活動を展開しているセルフヘルプ・グループについて中長期的な調査を継続的に実施し、従来の議論とは異なる集団変容過程を明らかにした点、参加者の背景的要因の多様性を指摘した点、専門職によるグリーフケア活動として、医療看護分野における活発な活動報告の一方で、介護福祉においても今後、支援事例が増加していくと考えられるなかで、そこでの関心の推移について明らかにした点、そして、海外の社会学的研究の動向に関する特徴を明らかにした点であり、いずれも、既存の議論とは異なる関心や活動の方向性を確認したところにあると考える。