Sociological study on Sustainablity of low birthrate and aged society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Kaisho Yumiko  愛媛大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70331858)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords日韓比較 / 在日コリアン高齢者 / ピア関係 / ボランティア / NPO / 地域連携 / 猪飼野 / デイサービス / ケアの倫理 / 少子高齢社会 / コミュニティケア / インフォーマルケア / 多文化地域 / コミュニティ・ケア / 社会学 / 福祉社会学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is an empirical study focused on field surveys conducted in Japan and overseas for four years from 2016. Broadly speaking As follows, (1) The latest trend of community care developed from welfare services for elderly Korean in Japan 'Keihanshin' western area, (2)'Torbom' in Korean,that is, South Korean government published Policy related to community in recent years, (3) Field survey on various actors that support local community welfare.
The welfare NPOs who have responded quickly to needs of Korean elder in Japan are becoming a more universal community care base as they collaborate with various organizations and groups. In South Korea, under the initiative of the government, reexamination of the role on welfare-related organizations such as the Council of Social Welfare and strengthening of cooperation are progressing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地域福祉の分野で先進的な取り組みを行っている事業所を訪問し、デイサービスの現場に参加する等、参与観察の方法を用いて現地調査を行い、キーパーソンを対象としたインタビュー調査を行った。これらのデータを収集資料と照合し、学会報告及び一般公開の講演会で公開し、論文執筆を行った。
福祉社会学、地域福祉学等におけるボランティア、NPO活動に関する先行研究を踏まえ、小地域で実働するコミュニティケアの現段階における成果と意義を明らかにした。公助と自助の中間領域としての共助を地域住民の活動により自律的に構築してきた在日コリアン高齢者福祉を中心とする社会事業は、今後の福祉社会の仕組みづくりに重要な示唆を有する。