| Project/Area Number |
16K04071
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Sociology
| Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 障がい者 / 就職 / 就労 / 継続 / 要因 / 就労継続 / 就労の継続 / 障がい者雇用 / 障がい学生 / 就労支援 / 支援体制 / 社会学 / 社会福祉関係 / 経済政策 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Although people with disabilities may want to work, they experience higher unemployment and lower labor force participation, and stay in their jobs for shorter periods, than people without disabilities. As the benefits of work--for both individuals and society as a whole--are well known, fostering employment of people with disabilities is a critical. This study aimed to identify factors that people with disabilities in Japan perceived as contributing to their remaining longer in a single job, and that results would inform efforts that target the employment of people with disabilities. The study found that people working at a single job for three years or longer had higher job satisfaction, as well as higher degrees of family understanding of their disability. Additionally, people working at a single job for four years or longer reported that “ease of consulting with immediate supervisor regarding non-work issues” was a significant factor in workplace longevity.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
今回の結果から,家族の理解,職場環境に対する満足感,そして職場における人間関係の大切さを認められた。当事者自身の満足感などといった主観的な要素に着目したことは,今後の研究においても重要な観点であるといえる。また,就労の継続を促進するための政策や取り組みを検討する際には,家族における障害への理解や,職場の人間関係に関する要素を取り入れることの大切さが示されたと考えられる。なお,今回得られたデータを足がかりに,対象者を増やし,当事者の視点に立った就労継続に寄与する要因の更なる特定を進めることが大切であると考える。