A rearch study on the security of life and the development of the self-employed sector in local areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
ISHII Makoto  大分大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60280666)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中澤 高志  明治大学, 経営学部, 専任教授 (70404358)
阿部 誠  大分大学, 福祉社会科学研究科, 特任教授 (80159441)
京谷 栄二  長野大学, 環境ツーリズム学部, 教授 (90195397)
Research Collaborator KIMOTO Kimiko
AIKAWA youichi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords自(地)営業 / 地方創生 / ライフコース / UIターン / 移住 / 半農半X / 内外のネットワーク / 氷山モデル / 自営セクター / 内なるネットワーク / 外なるネットワーク / 地営業 / ネットワーク / UIターン / 起業 / 自営 / 自営業 / 新規就農 / 地域経済 / 生活保障 / ワーク・ライフ・インテグレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Making a job in local areas is the most important task for local revitalization policy. The objective of our research study is to discover the process to achieve it. First, "personal networks" are definitely important. We have seen that each network has interesting factors such as child-care, special ability and social business. Second, the network is important not only within the region but also outside the network. Third, it is necessary to incorporate the support from the administration and the community, including how to solve problems about childcare and retirement. The research study leads to the understanding that the local self-employed business has the role of necessary constituents for maintaining local life.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「地方創生」政策において、地方の就業先確保は重要な課題であるが、十分な成果は上がっていない。本研究では、その解決策として、地方圏の自営セクター創業者や地方圏へのUIターン等の移住者に着目し、以下の意義を見出した。第1に、「人的つながり」を資源にして、地方の文化的社会的課題の解決や自らの生活課題の解決を図る動きの存在である。第2に、ネットワークは地方内で完結しておらず、外とのつながりに着目すべき点である。第3に、創業は偶然性に左右される部分も大きいものの、地方圏の行政・非営利組織の支援が大きいことである。