Project/Area Number |
16K04073
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sociology
Research Institution | University of the Ryukyus |
Principal Investigator |
NOIRI Naomi 琉球大学, 人文社会学部, 准教授 (90264465)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
高畑 幸 静岡県立大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (50382007)
永田 貴聖 国立民族学博物館, 人類基礎理論研究部, 外来研究員 (80551093)
Research Collaborator |
YAMOTO Kimi
MATSUDA Yoshitaka
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | フィリピン結婚移民 / 徳之島 / 島嶼 / 介護労働 / 文化継承 / 済州島 / ネットワーク / 離島 / フィリピン女性 / 移住 / 介護 / 結婚移民 / 社会学 / 結婚移住 / フィリピン人女性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Regarding the cultural inheritance of Filipinos in Tokunoshima, some toddlers could have chance to touch the Christian culture, although the cultural inheritance is quite limited. Regarding the Filipino care workers in Tokunoshima, main group is consisted with the age 40 to 50 women who has a Japanese husband, who learned on the home helper second class course in 2010 and they recognize the merit to be a care worker on their own future on aging.
There are the cathoric network in Jeju island in which marriage immigrants, workers and oversea students get together. Besides, NANPHI is a non-catholic network in Jeju island.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
全国的に、島嶼に着目したフィリピン人、在日外国人研究はほぼ皆無である。従来の在日フィリピン人研究を調査地の特徴によって大別すると、1985年以降の行政仲介婚を契機とする「農村散住型」の研究と、商業圏や工業地帯における大量の、かつ多様な成り立ちのフィリピン人を対象とする「都市集住型」の研究とに分かれる。沖縄の先島地域で見出された「島嶼散住型」の特徴は、空間的に閉ざされ、専門的な支援機構が乏しい中で、当事者と地元住民とが限られた資源を巧みに動員し、内発的なネットワークを編み上げてきたプロセスであった。本研究では、地域固有の文脈と島嶼性という枠組みの両方を重視しつつ、比較分析を行った。