Research on the representations of Okinawa and Okinawan people in the U.S. newspapers and magazines (1995-2018)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Tokuyama (Maedomari-Tokuyama) Kiyomi  琉球大学, 人文社会学部, 講師 (70533991)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡久山 幸功  琉球大学, 国際地域創造学部, 客員研究員 (20412869)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords沖縄(人) / 在沖米軍 / 米国主要新聞 / 米国雑誌 / メディアのフレーミング効果 / 政治コミュニケーション / ポストコロニアル理論 / ケアのジャーナリズム / Okinawa / US Newspapers / US Magazines / US Military / framing effect / 沖縄(人)表象 / 在沖縄米軍基地 / フレーミング効果 / 在沖米軍基地 / 相互理解 / ポストコロニアリズム / U.S. newspapers / U.S. military / U.S. magazine / ポスト・コロニアリズム / コミュニケーション / メディア / 米国新聞・雑誌 / ジャーナリズム / 沖縄
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main purpose of this study is to examine how Okinawa and Okinawan people were depicted in major U.S. newspapers and magazines between 1995 and 2018. We employed "framing effects" to analyze the texts. We concluded that these articles do not convey the real plight of Okinawa since most of their reportage are "episodic framing" of U.S. military-related crimes and incidents and lack necessary background information such as politics, economics, environmental issues, and history of Okinawa. However, we also detected some efforts of several journalists, who included essential facts of U.S. military issues, history of Okinawa, and voices of anti-U.S. base protesters, which might have helped readers understand the current predicament of Okinawa more accurately. We had our papers published in University Bulletins and other research institutions' publications. We also presented papers at a conference in the U.S. and the symposium we held at the University of the Ryukyus in Okinawa.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
米国主要新聞における沖縄関連記事を分析した先行研究は散見されるが、量的・質的研究を網羅して進めた研究はなく、表層的なものに留まる。雑誌における沖縄関連記事の先行研究はほとんどない。沖縄で生まれ育ち、歴史や文化、沖縄の人々が置かれている状況や世論の変遷を理解し、米国で教育を受け、日英両語で新聞・雑誌記事を分析できる研究者が手掛けた研究は本研究のみであるといっても過言ではない。論考は英文で執筆、米国の学会でも発表。琉球大学でも、日英のジャーナリストや研究者を招聘したシンポジウムを開催し、沖縄に住む人々に研究成果を還元した。研究成果は報告書にまとめ2020年3月に刊行。今後の研究の基礎とする。