| Project/Area Number |
16K04075
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Sociology
| Research Institution | Sapporo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Funaki Shuku 札幌医科大学, 医療人育成センター, 准教授 (60624921)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山本 武志 札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (00364167)
粟屋 剛 岡山商科大学, 法学部, 教授 (20151194)
道信 良子 札幌医科大学, 医療人育成センター, 准教授 (70336410)
宮嶋 俊一 北海道大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (80645896)
| Research Collaborator |
NAGATA MANAMI
KODATE TAKAYUKI
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 独居高齢者 / 自立 / 脆弱生 / 個人 / 共同体 / 死別 / 孤独 / 老い / 社会関係資本 / 終活 / ナラティブ / 地域医療 / 脆弱性 / ライフヒストリー / 死生観 / ボランティア / 在宅療養 / 自立と脆弱性 / 医療社会学 / 生命倫理 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We were able to classify the obtained information into ten categories. Four of these concerned their self-relations: (1) Changes after one’s bereavement; (2) changes with time; (3) past events that changed their life style and (4) creative ability, absorbing oneself in a hobby and performing various tasks. Concerning relations with others, six categories could be noted: (5) Relations that provide encouragement to the elderly; (6) joyful interactions with other people; (7) becoming more distant from others; (8) finding connections with others; (9) ways of improving relationships with others and (10) the presence of significant others. The analysis provided suggests that the elderly imagine others while they grapple with their own problems, and at the same time express spontaneous intentions concerning their relations with others.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年、個人の自律原則の促進を最上位の課題に置くアメリカ型生命倫理に基づく「自律パラダイム(autonomy paradigm)」が規範として示されてきた。一方、人間存在の「脆弱性(vulnerability)」を基軸に置く倫理を示す、欧州連合「生命倫理と生命法における基礎的倫理的原理」に関する宣言である「バルセロナ宣言」(1998年)が注目されてきた。しかし、今回の研究により、個人と共同体との二元的対立軸からだけでは分析しきれない側面があることが明らかになった。個人の内面的作業の中に他者意識が強くあったり、共同体形成に向けて個人の自発的意思表明が強く出てくる側面もあると考える。