Trend Analysis in Urban Area based on mdbUA in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
tamano Kazushi  首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科, 教授 (00197568)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords都市地域 / メッシュデータ / 人口推移 / 人口 / 都市
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Following the completion of the research project that was funded from 2013 to 2015, I conducted the work of demarcating urban areas across the country using meshed data to facilitate a greater understanding of trends and issues facing urban areas throughout Japan. As a result, we succeeded in identifying the 118 cities as meshed date based Urban Areas 2010 in Japan and following two findings were made clear by the trends analysis. Firstly, patterns of population concentration are visible at dual scales. On the one hand, population agglomerations were seen in the Pacific Coastal Belt and in the major metropolitan areas of Tokyo at the national level, on the other hand, populations are concentrated in major cities at the regional levels: for instance in Hokkaido or Tohoku. Secondly, population growth in many cities around the greater metropolitan areas appears to have hit a ceiling around 1990. However, it is not clear whether this is an indication of the decline of metropolitan areas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
平成の大合併によって市域と実際の都市地域との乖離が大きくなったため,都市の長期的な趨勢を考えるうえで行政的な市域をもとにした統計では十分ではない.また,昭和の合併の際にそのような問題を考慮して設定された人口集中地区(DID)は国勢調査ごとに設定されるので,経年的な比較に適していない.地理情報システム(GIS)が一般化した現代において,その基礎統計単位となるメッシュデータにもとづいて都市地域を設定することには,学術的に大きな意義がある.また都市の趨勢を把握することには,人口減少社会における地方中核都市やグローバル経済における成長エンジンとしての都市の役割を考えるうえで,大きな社会的意義がある.