Employees' labor market and household behavior in Japanese companies: The vicious cycle of private firms, employment, and household behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Fuwa Makiko  首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科, 准教授 (40451877)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsジェンダー / 就業環境 / 家事労働 / 生活時間 / ワーク・ライフ・バランス / 労働 / 社会学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the impact of gender- and family-related measures in Japanese firms on the division of labor and time spent with spouses. The data used in this study was taken from the Survey on Support for Work-Life Balance conducted in 2006 by the Japan Institute of Labour Policy and Training (JILPT). The results indicated that firms’ measurements that emphasized male employees’ family responsibilities are positively associated with employees’ higher work commitment, an egalitarian division of housework, and more time spent with the spouse.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は、企業のWLB環境について詳細な指標を用いて分析すること、就業行動のみならず世帯内の労働・生活時間との関連を検討すること、男性の働き方の変革を促進する施策に焦点を当てることにある。結果によると、男性の働き方の変革を志向する施策は男性の世帯での積極的な労働分担や生活時間と関連しており、両立支援施策は男性にとっても生活のあり方を左右する重要な要因であることが示された。仕事と家庭責任の両立支援策は主に女性を対象に議論されてきたが、女性のみの両立困難を削減する施策は職場の変革には不十分であり、男性を含めた全ての就業者の両立支援を念頭に置いた政策が重要であることが示された。