| Project/Area Number |
16K04079
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Sociology
| Research Institution | Yokohama City University |
Principal Investigator |
Tsuboya Mioko 横浜市立大学, 国際教養学部(教養学系), 准教授 (80363795)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
蘭 信三 上智大学, 総合グローバル学部, 教授 (30159503)
高橋 朋子 近畿大学, 語学教育センター, 准教授 (30635165)
田中 里奈 フェリス女学院大学, 文学部, 准教授 (40532031)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 国際社会学 / 中国帰国者 / 社会統合 / 社会学 / 在日中国人 / ポストコロニアリズム / トランスナショナリズム / 国際移民 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to clarify the factors to determine the consciousness of permanent residence in a public housing, as a case study of foreign residents mainly those returnees from China. Based on our questionnaire of 139 responses from foreign residents in the housing, it is of great significance of immigrant children's education and their tendency to settle down specifically among older residents, contrary to the conventional hypothesis that immigrants' consciousness of settlement is determined by their economic and working factors. Of our interviews to 25 foreign residents, we clarified transnational factors that depend on the networks with their home countries and normative consciousness as well. In conclusion, it is presumed that those who have a long time of living in Japan and in this housing complex tend to be similar with Japanese residents, such as the factors and consciousness to settle down.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の対象地域では、行政や学校、また外国人住民側から様々な多文化共生への取り組みが行われている。しかし、多くの外国人住民がなぜこの団地に入居するのか、住み続けるのかについて明らかになっているとは言い難い。そこで、量的・質的調査を実施し、来日経緯、生活実態、地域社会への参画、母国とのつながり、子の教育、居住予定などの分析の結果、外国人住民の生活実態および日本人住民との交流に関する諸条件を導き出した。約10万人以上の中国残留孤児の帰国者を中心に、地域社会における外国人の社会統合およびアジア地域におけるポストコロニアリズムとトランスナショナリズムからの新たな分析枠組みを示すことが可能になった。