A Sociological Study of Building "Employability" among the Poor Youth and Inequality in Urban India
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionTsuru University
Principal Investigator
Sato Yutaka  都留文科大学, 文学部, 准教授 (40534988)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsインド / 都市貧困 / 階層移動 / 職業訓練 / NGO / ジェンダー不平等 / 文化資本 / カースト / 若年層 / アイデンティティ / 社会移動 / 中産階級 / 労働と規律 / ジェンダー / 女性隔離規範 / ムスリム女性 / インフォーマル・セクター / フォーマル・セクター / ジェンダー規範 / カースト差別 / スラム / 都市労働市場 / 社会関係資本
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aimed at examining the impact of vocational training initiated by NGOs on the educated youth who live in low-income neighbourhoods in Ahmedabad, India. Drawing on fieldwork in both low-caste Hindu and Muslim neighbourhoods, it generated the following findings: firstly, male Hindu informants' choice of employment in the private sector conflicts with their parental expectations of obtaining a public sector job. Secondly, the observation of pardah (female seclusion) in the household and neighbourhood was the major stumbling block for Muslim women to participate in the vocational training programme. Thirdly, both male and female informants differentiated their jobs or career prospects from the occupations of their parents and peers in the neighbourhood who are mostly engaged in informal sector enterprises. Overall, these findings demonstrate that their aspirations to achieve the ‘middle-class’ status continued to face class, caste and gender barriers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
途上国都市の研究はこれまで都市雑業層の就労やスラムのコミュニティ形成、貧困層の公共空間からの排除に関するものがほとんどであった。そのなかで本研究はこうした居住区から中等・高等教育そして職業訓練を受け、社会的上昇移動をはたす若年層の文化意識やジェンダー不平等に着目し、変動著しいインドの都市社会の構造と動態を質的調査をふまえて検証した点に特長がある。
途上国のなかでもインドは人口構成上「若い」社会でかつ膨大な貧困層を抱える。低所得層から中産階級への階層移動をめぐっての社会的・文化的障壁、若者たちの階層帰属意識や就職・就労の過程を記録することは民間企業や開発援助にとっても多くの示唆を与えるだろう。