Elucidation of factors that enable continuity of rural stem families: preservation and use of longitudinal research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionYamanashi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Tsutsumi Masae  山梨県立大学, 国際政策学部, 名誉教授 (50105970)
Research Collaborator Otomo Yukiko  十文字学園女子大学, 教授
Tsutsumi Tomoaki  筑波大学, 助教
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords農村家族 / 持続と変動 / 長期反復調査 / 直系制家族 / 世代継承 / 生活分離 / 家族変動 / 家系図 / 持続 / 資料活用と保存
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study identified generational succession from life records and elucidated factors for continuity of stem families based on longitudinal research documents over the past 50 years. Namely, (1) existing documents for the same household were electronically preserved into usable format, (2) changes and succession of household composition were identified from the family trees, and generational succession.
From 1996 to 2018, the number of stem families was halved. Single-households and extinct families increased to 20% and multigenerational households to 40%. The strength of awareness of succession by the eldest son was found to be a factor for the continuity of stem families. For farming households, children other than the eldest son also inherited the farm due to the large land area owned. Another factor was succession of farming activities after retirement of successors working outside the farm. These results indicate a diversification in Japan’s rural stem families.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
同じ地域に世代を超えて住む同一対象世帯の反復調査資料から直系家族の持続と変動のデータが得られ、今日では、得難い資料を喪失することなく整理、保存できたことは意義がある。世帯構成の50年間の変化を時系列的に家系図からわかりやすく作成したことは今後の家族研究に役立つ。
今日的課題である単独世帯の増加、農業継承問題等の背景には、直系家族の崩壊があった。消えつつある直系家族に潜む日本独特の生活様式や基層文化を再検討することによって、古くて新しい課題の解決方向が示唆され意義は大きい。この研究から新しい家族、社会変動論、ネットワーク論や農業起業論、職業としての農業キャリア形成論などの展開と発展が期待される。