The Replacement Phenomenon of the Ethnic Composition of Migrant Workers in the Tokai Region, Japan: Decreasing Brazilians and Increasing Filipinos
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
Takahata Sachi  静岡県立大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (50382007)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsフィリピン人 / 日系人 / 東海地方 / 外国人労働者 / フィリピ人 / 労働者 / 外国人 / フィリピン日系人 / 集住 / 共生 / 外国人の教育 / 水産加工 / 定住外国人 / 教育 / 日本語 / 労働 / 外国人集住都市 / ブラジル人 / 多文化共生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, the researcher was able to clarify the following three points. (1) The process of migration and labor of Filipino Nikkei in Japan. They find employment and arrive in Japan through the assistance of sending agency in the Philippines and/or Japan-based family members. In Japan, they are dispatched by manpower agencies and work at factories. (2) As a result of chain migration, in the areas of residential concentration they work and raise children by mutual assistance between relatives. (3) Due to the difference in terms of history and economic basis between Brazil and Filipino Nikkei communities, the latter are more vulnerable in Japan also, due to their economic instability back home which stems from the anti-Japanese sentiment after WWII. The researcher was able to publish several papers and academic reports, along with conference presentations and proposing some measures to local governments such as more opportunities for learning Japanese literacy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、これまで研究蓄積が少なかった、フィリピン日系人の来日のプロセスと労働・定住の課題を明らかにしたことにある。また、東海地方の製造業における派遣労働市場においては、出身国を問わず日系人が重要な派遣労働者集団となり、彼(女)ら向けに日本語能力が低くても働ける労働市場ができていること、雇用の安定性や子どもの教育等の生活面にブラジル人よりもフィリピン人はさらに弱者性を抱えていることを明らかにした。
本研究の社会的意義は、学術論文や学会報告、マスメディアの取材協力を通じてフィリピン日系人労働者の生活課題を迅速に幅広く広く知らせ、課題解決への端緒を作ったことにある。