A Study on Formation and Multi-layered Time Consciousness on Television in Postwar Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionShizuoka University of Art and Culture
Principal Investigator
Kato Yuji  静岡文化芸術大学, 文化政策学部, 教授 (20633861)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsメディア / テレビ / 視聴者研究 / 社会意識 / 文化研究 / 戦後 / 社会学 / メディア文化 / テレビの受容 / メディアの時間性 / テレビ受容
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study analyzes the influence of television, the central mass media of postwar Japan, on the organization of people's sense of time, and considers its sociological meaning. Specifically, it interprets a survey on the adoption of television conducted at elementary schools in local city in the 1950s. The paper also analyzesd a larger-scale survey on children's television viewing conducted at that time and the various issues associated with it as discourse. Those findings allowed the author to clarify perceptions of the changes in time allocation brought about by television at that time. The data showed a possibility of television generating multi-layered time consciousness for the existing sociological media research that hads discussed television as an integrated apparatus of national time consciousness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
既存のテレビ研究であまり論じられることのなかった、テレビ放送開始直後の街頭テレビと1960年代に入り家族団欒のメディアとして認知されていく狭間の時期である、1950年代末の日本におけるテレビの受容状況を論じた。また、地方で多様なテレビ受容状況が存在していた点や、テレビ受容への不安の存在を指摘することで、ナショナルメディアとして理解されることの多いテレビとは異なる、テレビへの認識を提示した。それにより、テレビと日本社会の関係性について、既存のテレビメディア論とは異なる視点の可能性を提示した。