Sociological Reaseach on <Ethnicity> and <Homeland>for Zainicih Koreans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionAichi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Kaori  愛知県立大学, 教育福祉学部, 教授 (30295571)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords在日朝鮮人 / 朝鮮学校 / 民族教育 / 祖国 / 民族 / 朝鮮民主主義人民共和国 / 「北朝鮮」 / ナショナルアイデンティティ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to analyze the meaning of <Homeland> for Zainichi Korean Students of Choson School or Ethnic Korean school in Japan. The DPRK is considered as <Homeland> for them while the DPRK has been demonaized in Japan. I conducted my researches through participant observations-going to the DPRK with the students(their school trip) and interviews to them. They considered the DPRK their homeland as they were warmly welcomed and seen as their folks there while Japan still discriminate against them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
在日朝鮮人研究はこれまで国内外を含めて,膨大な研究成果がある。しかし,朝鮮学校やそこに関係する人に焦点をあて,かつ参与観察やフィールドワークをもとに発表された研究はSonia Ryang ”North Koreans in Japan",宋基燦『語られないものとしての朝鮮学校』くらいしかない。本研究は,これらの研究を参照しつつも,特に,朝鮮学校に通う高校生たちの<祖国訪問>への同行調査,その前後の参与観察やインタビュー調査を通じて,かれらが内面化している「祖国」の意味を明らかにしようとしたことに学術的かつ社会的意味がある。