Urban problem during the re-urbanization in Japanese cities: A sociological study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
Maruyama Masao  滋賀県立大学, 人間文化学部, 教授 (80551374)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鰺坂 学  同志社大学, 人文科学研究所, 嘱託研究員 (60135960)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords都市問題 / 再都市化 / 都心回帰 / 都心 / インナーシティ / 大都市圏 / 都市政策 / 都市社会学 / 社会学 / 都市
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since the late 1990s, most Japanese metropolitan regions have transitioned from urbanization or sub-urbanization to re-urbanization in terms of their developmental stage. Under re-urbanization, many urban core and inner-city areas in the regions have been faced with new urban problems, such as a shortfall in public facilities and the worsening of living condition. Our study sheds light on the reality of new urban problems during re-urbanization in Japanese metropolitan regions, particularly in the urban core and inner-city areas. We conducted field surveys on Osaka and Nagoya and traced the efforts of the city governments, ward offices, and neighborhood associations against such problems. In addition, we performed a survey of residents' sentiments and attitudes toward the current problems and efforts by the governments and associations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
都市問題の社会科学的な理解は、1960年代から70年代にかけて、都市化・郊外化の時期に盛んに試みられたが、再都市化段階の都市問題については、まだ十分に研究がなされていないのが現状である。本研究では、再都市化段階の都市問題、とくに都心・インナーエリアにおける問題状況を、現地調査を通じて明らかにするとともに、再都市化段階の研究課題を明確化することに努めた。現地調査からは、都市化段階とは異質な都市問題がみられること、および都市政策の対応が必要であることを明らかにした。