Empirical research on Asian women's mobility and the reorganization of the lifeworld
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
IJICHI Noriko  大阪市立大学, 大学院文学研究科, 教授 (40332829)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 櫻田 涼子  育英短期大学, その他部局等, 准教授(移行) (30586714)
加藤 敦典  京都産業大学, 現代社会学部, 准教授 (60613750)
Research Collaborator ITO Mariko
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアジア / 女性 / 移動 / 潜在力 / 共同性 / 留まる / 生活世界 / 移動すること / 留まること
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There were four main goals for this project: a deeper understanding of 1) the connection between points and their relationship to broader areas within the study of mobility; 2) changes in life structure at the destination; 3) transformation of the lifeworld at the origin; and 4) the process of implementing relocation policy. We carried out a joint investigation of migrants living in four villages on the island of Co To in northern Vietnam. Further, we obtained foundational materials on policy and local-level social change following the implementation of Doi Moi that set the stage for migration through additional surveys in migrants’ home villages. Our findings contribute greatly to the study of mobility in Vietnam, given the dearth of prior research on this region. In the final year of the project, we reported our findings to date at a panel entitled ‘Mobility, Diversity, and Human Networks: Asian Women’s Life Strategies’ at the WSSF 2018 (by JSPS).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アジア各地において生み出された女性たちの移動と「留まった」側の女性たち双方を含む生活世界の諸相については、これまで十分検討されることなく分析的記述の対象とされなかった。そこで、本研究は、20世紀以降に生じた社会変動に付随して、アジアの女性たちが国境を超える移動、分断、喪失、連帯を経験してきたことに焦点をあて、これらを通して生み出されてきた各地での生活世界の変容と再編の個別性と偏在性を明らかにする。