Multi-modal Critical Discourse Analysis of Interpretive Frameworks Constructed by Television News on Social Issues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
KASUYA Michiko  兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 教授 (20514433)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsクリティカル・ディスコース分析 / テレビ報道 / イデオロギー / 社会問題 / マルチモーダル / テレビニュース / メディア・ディスコース / マルチ・モダリティ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the daily and weekend news discourse of Japanese public and commercial broadcasting corporations that reports on social issues. The study used critical discourse analysis as an approach to decipher ideologies produced by the discourse. Based on a multi-modal approach, it explored various linguistic and non-linguistic elements and revealed how the discourse works to construct specific interpretive frameworks for understanding social issues, by foregrounding and backgrounding selected aspects of events, empathizing and concealing certain attributes of people, as well as producing a limited causal relationship.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、社会問題に関するテレビ報道の言語的・非言語的要素が相互作用してイデオロギーを構築する仕組みを明らかした。このように、メディアによる報道における、社会問題に関する深部にある隠れたイデオロギーの構築メカニズムが解明されることで、その問題点を検討し、本質的な解決策を探究することが可能になるという社会的意義が期待される。また、本研究で作成した分析フレームワークは、他の報道の分析にも適用できると考えられる。そして、人々の福祉とよりよい暮らしに貢献するためには具体的にどのような報道をするのが望ましいのかについて研究を深化させることに貢献すると期待される。