An Empirical Study on Gender Issues in Crime Reporting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionMiyazaki Municipal University
Principal Investigator
Todaka(Shikata) Yumi  宮崎公立大学, 人文学部, 教授 (10316200)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北出 真紀恵  東海学園大学, 人文学部, 教授 (10410862)
大谷 奈緒子  東洋大学, 社会学部, 教授 (50364716)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords犯罪報道 / ジェンダー / 報道評価 / 犯罪不安 / 送り手研究 / 共起ネットワーク分析 / 内容分析 / コミュニケーション・情報・メディア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our research group has been conducting research on Criminal Reports using three approaches: 1)Quantitative Analysis of the media’s content, 2)Audience Research, and 3)Report Sender Research.This paper focuses on 2) Audience Research positioned as a survey of recipients. In our previous study, we examined the opinions of respondents to coverage by the newspaper, television, and the Internet news usage. We concluded that the more respondents read newspapers, the more anxiety they have regarding current society.
This paper examines news coverage and social anxiety in the Internet age from the perspective of cultivation theory. Our analysis shows a correlation between the length of time spent viewing Internet news and an increase in anxiety about crime. In the Internet age, a certain cultivation analysis was confirmed in Internet news rather than in mass media such as newspapers and television.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国の犯罪報道研究は、報道される側の「人権」という観点からの議論が中心となって行われてきた。90年代後半からは、報道の送り手たちはメディア規制の動きに対応して自主的な規制を行ってきており、取材や報道の在り方も変化してきた。筆者らは、犯罪報道の送り手研究の基礎的作業として、メディア規制と報道の変化を確認し、送り手たちの2010年代以降の犯罪報道への取り組みを概観した。この作業から導出されたのは、インターネットとのかかわりという視点である。実証的な犯罪報道の送り手研究へと発展させていくためには、インターネット社会におけるマス・メディアによる犯罪報道が、より詳細に検討されなければならない。