A Sociological Study of Passing on Lessons and Memories on the Natural Disasters and Man-made Disasters.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
UEDA Kyoko  上智大学, 総合人間科学部, 教授 (70582930)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords災害 / 原発事故 / 放射能 / 畜産農家 / 全村避難 / 伝承媒体 / 生業 / 福島第一原発事故 / 一回性 / 継承 / 避難 / 戦争 / 高齢化 / 非経験者 / 記憶 / 一回性の災い / 記憶の継承 / 継承の困難性 / 寸断 / 家畜の移動 / 類似災害 / メルクマール / 災害経験の比較 / 経験知 / 継承・伝承 / 災害の一回性 / 災害の常習性 / 災害文化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research compared the traditions of disaster memories and disaster prevention in both disaster prone areas and the areas otherwise. It became clear that the disaster traditions increase or decrease and diversify depending on the prospects of its return, which affects the formation of disaster culture. In Nago City, Okinawa Prefecture, which was damaged by the 1960 Chile earthquake and tsunami as a "one-time disaster," unlike the Sanriku region, there was no fostering of a disaster culture to prepare for the subsequent return.
However, the livestock farmers in Iitate and Katsurao villages in Fukushima prefecture, which were affected by the Fukushima Daiichi nuclear accident as a "one-time disaster", overcame the disaster situation as if their livestock culture rather included the disaster culture. In other words, daily mutual assistance between livestock farmers enabled livestock farming during the evacuation life for six years from the time of the nuclear accident.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
通常、原発事故や戦争といった一回性の激甚な「災い」は、地域社会の力で太刀打ちできる類いの出来事として扱われない。原発事故や戦争は、地域社会を媒体とするよりは、資料館や博物館を介して、より広義の「後世」に伝承していくことがイメージされる。けれども本研究の特色としては、「一回性の災害」も「常習性の災害」と同様に一定の空間的限定性の中で、かつて現地で平穏に暮らしていた人びとの具体的な文脈のなかで継承されるための可能性を問うている。