A Survey of New Racism in Modern Japanese Society: Case Study of Buraku Discrimination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionKansai University (2019)
Shokei Gakuin College (2016-2018)
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA RYUSHI  関西大学, 社会学部, 教授 (60515394)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 妻木 進吾  龍谷大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (60514883)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords差別 / レイシズム / 部落問題 / 部落差別 / 社会学 / 排除 / 部落差別問題
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to understand the Japanese reality of new racism occurring around the world, the purpose of this study was to take up the recent cases of Buraku discrimination as examples, and to clarify the reality of such discrimination and the various problems faced in confronting it on a nationwide basis according to the regional context. For this purpose, hearings were conducted mainly on campaign groups and people who had experienced discrimination at the prefectural level, and reports on the results of surveys on the awareness of Buraku issues were collected to clarify the current situation of Buraku discrimination in various regions and reverse discrimination as a new racism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、新しいレイシズム論を参照軸とする「部落民」を対象とした差別に関する実証的な研究である。従来、近世における身分制をルーツとする封建的身分差別として捉えられることが多かった部落差別問題において、人種差別研究にもとづく参照軸を用いたことによって、世界的に生じている新しいレイシズムと、現代日本社会における部落差別との共通点・差違を明らかにする基盤整備を行うことができたのではないかと考えられる。