Research on Reconstruction Policy Using Social Capital in the Great East Japan Earthquake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionGakushuin University
Principal Investigator
Endo Kaoru  学習院大学, 法学部, 教授 (70252054)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords東日本大震災 / 社会関係資本 / 復興政策 / 社会ネットワーク / 地域史 / 漁業 / 養蚕業 / 復興 / 地方衰退 / 近代化 / 社会的ネットワーク / 人口流出 / 地域活性化 / 歴史的変遷 / 復興プロセス / 信頼,結束 / ローカル・ガバナンス / 資源配分 / 社会学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The reconstruction policy of the Great East Japan Earthquake emphasizes the existence of social networks. The speed of recovery depends greatly on the existence of social networks. The results of the analysis show that not only the current situation in the affected areas, or the situation in the area immediately before the earthquake, but also the long-term regional Thinking about the dynamics may lead to community enhancement in the essential sense of the word. I've come to the conclusion that the recovery of the affected areas is not a matter of a single "disaster" but of the entire modernization of Japan. The recovery of the affected areas is not just a matter of recovering from a single "great earthquake", but also of the modernization of Japan as a whole. It is clear that the question needs to be asked.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究から、東日本大震災を、単に物理的な地域破壊と考えるのではなく、社会的ネットワークへの打撃と捉えることの意味を検討したが、その結果、明らかになったのは、震災後の社会ネットワーク再興には、震災直前の社会ネットワーク、さらにそこに至るまでの長期的歴史的ダイナミズムおよび自然環境変化との相互作用を含めて考える必要があることである。この視点により、今後の被災地復興において、地域産業および地域アイデンティティの新たな可能性を見いだすことができた。