The division of national citizenship and immigrants, refugees and indigenous peoples: sociological comparative studies of Australia and Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Shiobara Yoshikazu  慶應義塾大学, 法学部(三田), 教授 (80411693)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords多文化主義 / 移民 / 先住民族 / シティズンシップ / 排外主義 / 分断 / 社会学 / 難民 / イスラム / オーストラリア / レイシズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research project was to examine the transformation of citizenship in nation states by contemporary social change. Examining from the perspective of the changing relationships between ethnic minorities and the majority, this project aimed to contribute to the sociological study of multi-ethnic and multicultural co-living in developed countries, including Japan. This project focused on how migrants, refugees/asylum seekers and indigenous peoples are included in the citizenship of the nation-states, and how the way of inclusion is changed by globalization and neoliberalism through the field researches and comparative analysis in Australia and Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、先行研究が指摘してきた、グローバリゼーションと新自由主義がもたらすナショナルなシティズンシップの動揺と分裂のあり方について、先住民族を含めたエスニック・マイノリティとマジョリティ国民の関係性という独自の着眼点から綿密な社会学的な現地調査を実施し、そこから得られたデータに基づいた理論的一般化を行ったことにある。さらに、日本とオーストラリアを題材とした比較考察を行う点にも特徴があった。またこうした研究を著書、論文、学会等での報告として公開することで、多民族・多文化共生を目指す学問的・実践的取り組みに貢献することができた。