Primary studies of intergenerational reproduction of poverty and low income
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Inaba Akihide  慶應義塾大学, 文学部(三田), 教授 (30213119)
Research Collaborator YOSHITAKE Rio
OHKUBO Shin
YOSHIDA Toshifumi
OHHASHI Kyoko
Xia Tian
KOMASA Takahiro
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords貧困 / 家族 / ひとり親 / 世代的再生産 / 母子世帯 / 父子世帯 / 格差 / 計量分析 / 低所得 / 非正規雇用 / ライフコース / 世代間連鎖 / 親子関係 / 家族意識 / 家族変動 / 階層 / 家族構造 / 子ども / ヤングケアラー / 定位家族 / ケアラー / 貧困低所得 / 再生産 / 家族形成 / ひとり親世帯 / 離婚
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to clarify mechanisms of intergenerational reproduction of poverty and low income, we analyzed data set of "Survey of parent-child daily opinion and attitude" by Japanese Cabinet Office and "National Family Research of Japan" by Japan Society of Family Sociology quantitatively. From the analysis of "Survey of parent-child daily opinion and attitude", we found children of single parent family (all of them are 3rd grade of junior high school) had low educational aspiration, low educational achievement and didn't have enough time to study. This tendency was evident for children of single father household. Multivariate analysis showed that disadvantage among children of single mother household was explained by their low income, but those of single father household was not explained by income. Parent-child relationship of shingle father household showed generally weak and was suggested that children are left to do as they like.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の分析結果からは、母子世帯については所得保障を充実させることで子どもの勉強面での格差を縮小しうるといえるが、この効果は父子世帯には期待できないということになる。父子世帯にみられる格差が生じる過程は十分に理解できていないが、親子関係の希薄さが原因だとすると政策的に介入することは難しい。父子関係を代替・補完できるような関係を作ることが望まれる。