Empirical study of Chinese consumer society based on the "Third Consumer Culture" paradigm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionTokyo Online University (2018)
Komazawa University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
HIROSE Tsuyoshi  東京通信大学, 情報マネジメント学部, 准教授 (20571235)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 間々田 孝夫  立教大学, 名誉教授, 名誉教授 (10143869)
水原 俊博  信州大学, 学術研究院人文科学系, 准教授 (10409542)
川西 重忠  桜美林大学, 経済・経営学系, 教授 (30383540)
寺島 拓幸  文京学院大学, 人間学部, 准教授 (30515705)
野尻 洋平  名古屋学院大学, 現代社会学部, 准教授 (40713441)
Research Collaborator WU Jinhai
SUZUKI Koji
MOTOYANAGI Toru
FUJIOKA Masayuki
HATAYAMA Yosuke
MITA Tomomi
ASAKURA Masami
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords社会学 / 消費社会論 / 社会的消費 / 中国 / 消費意識 / 消費文化 / 社会調査 / 統計調査 / リスク / 経済社会学 / 中国社会研究 / 消費社会 / 中国社会 / 計量分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we conducted an empirical analysis from the data of statistical surveys in Shanghai and Beijing. Based on the conceptual framework of "the Third Consumer Culture" paradigm, we constructed the theoretical hypotheses: diversification of consumption, post-materialism, and qualitative sophistication of consumption.
We confirmed that post-materialism was in progress in China as well, while some positive side of trends such as social consumption and qualitative sophistication in consumer activities are developing. We also demonstrated empirically how they correlate demographic factors, socio-economic factors and consumer attitude.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
社会批評的記述や個別事例提示にとどまることが多い消費社会研究の中にあって、本研究グループは統計的調査による実証データを東京圏で継続的に収集してきた。本研究は、同じく非欧米世界の先進都市である上海市・北京市において大規模統計調査を行った成果である。
また、グローバル化の中で東アジア社会が発展し、ローカルな視点から消費研究を捉え直すことが重視されつつある。本研究は「欧米諸国の発展段階のトレース」として東アジアの消費社会を理解するのでなく、非欧米社会が中心となって独自の新しい消費文化を築くという視点からの分析であり、「第三の消費文化」パラダイムという確固たる概念枠組に基づいてデータ分析を行っている。