Discourse analysis of the traditional leather-tanning communities from cross cultural perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionKomazawa University
Principal Investigator
nishimura yuko  駒澤大学, 総合教育研究部, 教授 (80276451)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords皮革 / ユダヤ系 / 被差別部落 / グローバル産業 / ラグジュアリー産業 / ムスリム / 客家 / ブランディング / マージナリティ / ギルド / 皮なめし / 文化史 / 革をつくる人々 / Japanese Leather / グローバル化 / 皮革ビジネス / ジェネレーションX / ユダヤ人 / 革の道 / ディスコース / ミレニアル世代 / 社会学 / マイノリティ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The traditional leather industry groups such as Muslim (Asia), Japanese buraku, Chinese (Hakka) and Jewish groups (Europe, North Africa, North America) were investigated and their historical/symbolic links with the leather industry were analyzed confirmed. In addition, I analyzed the socio-historic relationship between the current global fashion and the marginalized community in leather industry, focusing on the branding mechanism that supports it. I am now ready to disseminate the results from Iwanami Shinsho to general public. Currently 90% is completed, but due to the drastic change of global industry caused by Corona, 10% analysis will be added in a couple of months.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本の被差別部落の皮革産業における伝統的技術や歴史などが比較文化的アプローチのなかでブランディングとして再生できる可能性を示唆した。また、ユダヤ系皮革専業集団がもつ多角的な皮革産業の展開のなかにブランディング戦略を研究することで皮革のシンボリズムがもつ多義性に注目することが出来、ブランディングのメカニズムの研究としてあらたな方向からのグローバル産業へのアプローチが可能となった。