A study of collaborative work in an acute care hospital
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionRikkyo University (2018)
Tokai University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Hiroki  立教大学, 社会学部, 教授 (00338740)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西村 ユミ  首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 教授 (00257271)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords医療社会学 / エスノメソドロジー / 協働実践 / 救命救急センター / 地域包括ケア / 入退院支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to explicate how collaborative work by multiple healthcare workers, especially nurses, enabled patient care by conducting the fieldwork in an acute care hospital, which plays a central role in community-based medicine. With the promotion of the Community-based Integrated Care System, the acute care hospital has been changing in order to reorganize departments in consideration of the process from patient admission to discharge support. The collaborative work of nurses in the nursing management department, the emergency and critical care center, and the admission and discharge support department enabled appropriate care by regarding patients as people coming from and returning to home and other institutions. We clarified the "members' method" that participants actually use in such practices.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、病院の機能の明確化と転換が求められている現状において、医療従事者の実践がとのように編成されているのかについて、展望を与えるものである。その意義は、これらの実践に参加する人たちが、様々な要請と折り合いをつけながら、実践を成し遂げていく方法を記述することにある。すなわち、地域包括ケアシステム時代の病院の医療をどうつくっていくか、という問題に対し、それらを実践に参加するものたちにとっての問題として再記述することで、問題を適切に可視化していくことにある。こうした作業は、病院組織の実践を省察する材料を提供することになるだろう。