Project/Area Number |
16K04102
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sociology
Research Institution | Tokyo Woman's Christian University |
Principal Investigator |
SAEKI YOSHIKO 東京女子大学, 現代教養学部, 研究員 (00774241)
Research Collaborator |
KUNIHIRO YOKO
HONDA MIYOKO
HIKAWA MASAICHI
OIE KOSUKE
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 移住女性 / 移住女性労働者 / ジェンダー / エンパワーメント / 労働組合 / シティズンシップ / フィリピン / 東京 / 外国人労働者 / 人権 / トランスナショナル / 社会学 / ジェンダー論 / 経済政策 / 経済事情 / 国際法学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The citizenship of working women from Philippines in Tokyo is an important transnational issue. The theme of my research is the forming transnational citizenship of migrant women. I paid attention to the role of labor unions of Japan and Philippines. I visited Philippines for some case studies in 2017. I studied the migrant policies, the role of labor unions, and labor situation in Philippines. Through my research, I recognized the problems of migrant policies for working women in Japan as well as Philippines.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
フィリピンで現実に即した研究調査を行い、香港のフィリピン出身家事労働者の組織化の事例やフィリピンの労働組合運動の調査などをとおして、トランスナショナルなシティズンシップ論構築にはジェンダーを主流化する視点が重要であること、その担い手として労働組合の役割と可能性に注目すべきことを明らかにした。さらに、高齢化が進む東京で働くフィリピン出身の移住女性労働者の生活実態についての事例調査から、「生涯を通したシティズンシップ」の保障の重要性に注目すべきという今後の課題を見出した。