The memory of industrial heritage and the sociology of lived lifeworlds:the life story approach of Ashio
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
YOSHII Hiroaki  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (60191540)
Research Collaborator SHIMURA Harumi
MIURA Kazuma
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords生活文化史 / 産業遺産 / 聞き取り調査 / 地域・文化 / ライフストーリー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We did the area study of Ashio,Nikkou city in Tochigi Prefecture. We collected the historical materials and did the lifestory interview research form about over 50 informants. We heard about many topics, such as hard labor in Ashio copper mine,labor movements, everyday life of company houses, the realities and history of the co-op Sanyou-kai, popular cultures in Asio, the judicial fight against the unjust dismissal, the experiences in the war, and the various changes of Ashio after the closal of copper mine. And we made the research book titled “Excuse me, tell me about your life experiences in Ashio area?”(300p.).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
足尾銅山や足尾地域は、明治以降産業発展に寄与してきたにも関わらず、社会学的な調査研究はなされていない。本研究では足尾の地域住民を対象として、労働、生活、文化、教育、祭礼、労働運動など聞き取り調査を行った。成果として『ごめんください、足尾のこと聞かせてください!-科研版―』(300頁)を作成。この冊子は足尾の社会学的調査成果としては初めてのものであり学術的意義は高い。また地元の人々など一般的に読んでもらえるよう、文章や写真など構成も工夫されており、社会的意義も高い。