Historical Research on Subject Formation and Working-Class Culture in Labor Disputes: Case Study of Human Rights Strike at Omi Kenshi Spinning Company
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
Umezaki Osamu  法政大学, キャリアデザイン学部, 教授 (90366831)
Research Collaborator Nagumo Chiaki
Shimanishi Tomoki
Shimokubo Keiko
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords労働史 / オーラル・ヒストリー / 労働争議 / 労働者文化 / 労使関係 / オーラルヒストリー / 労働社会学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we analyze the discourse on the human rights strike at Omi Kenshi Spinning Company as a representative Japanese dispute and state of the personnel system following the strike using historical documents and oral history of related individuals. We examine the cultural movement created by the workers and how workers’ subjects were formed.Our paper titled “Formation Process of the ‘Family Wage Concept’: Labor-Management Negotiations Following the Human Rights Strike at Omi Kenshi Spinning Company” was presented at meetings and conferences of the Japan Society of Human Resource Management and featured in academic journals.
I visited the Scottish Oral History Centre in the UK.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近江絹糸人権争議という1950年代を代表する争議とその後の労使交渉を分析した結果、人権争議を主導した労働者の意識や労働者文化を把握することができた。民主的な労働組合の主張の中にも、人権という個人主義的な思想と、戦後に拡大した性別役割分業意識を含む近代家族の規範が共存し、対立していることを確認できた。このような恋愛・結婚観の形成と雇用システムとの関係を実証的に明らかにできたことは、戦後日本の雇用システムの形成過程の把握に貢献する研究成果である。