Multiple influences of region-specific type of crowdfunding in local communities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionTokyo City University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Masako  東京都市大学, メディア情報学部, 教授 (00217895)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsクラウドファンディング / 資金調達の民主化 / 地域活性化 / コミュニティ / 支援者 / 提案者 / 運営者 / 地域情報化 / 社会ー技術的ネットワーク / サイト運営者 / プロジェクト提案者 / プロジェクト支援者 / 社会-技術的ネットワーク / 社会学 / 地域コミュニティ / ソーシャルメディア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the author identified that region-specific type of crowdfunding did not only gain financial support to proponents through projects but also generated new social networks and reinforced existing ones in local communities. Data were collected using an online survey, content analysis of websites, and interviews with managers in twelve sites, proponents, and other persons concerned. It was also identified that the system and service settings of the crowdfunding system affected strategies of site managers and proponents. This study also showed empirical inter-configuration of information technology and human activities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、従来、研究が少なかった地域系クラウドファンディングの実態について、「地域情報化」という情報社会学の半世紀に渡る研究の文脈を踏まえてデータ収集・分析を行い、地域にとっての重要性を示した。またインターネットを基盤とする情報技術としてのクラウドファンディングが時には提供者の思惑を超えて人々に利用され、一方でその「使いこなし」を受けて仕組み自体が変化・多様化している実態を示すことで、社会と技術の相互的構成のプロセスを示す上でも、今回の研究が貢献できたと考える。