Disaster Experience and social recognition of damege
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
SEKI Reiko  立教大学, 社会学部, 教授 (80301018)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords原発公害 / ふるさと剥奪 / 制度の時間 / 生活の時間 / 被害の社会的承認 / 公害源としての原発 / 故郷(ふるさと)剥奪 / 被害者の言葉 / 土地に根ざして生きる権利 / ライフの復興(生活の復興) / 加害の社会的承認 / 公害 / 原発事故 / 被害 / 避難 / 社会学 / 環境政策 / 減災
Outline of Final Research Achievements
"Recovery" from the Great East Japan Earthquake is the ongoing problem. There are the areas under evacuation orders becouse of high radiation doses, there are areas that evocation order were lifteded. In the latter case,the evacuees are regarded as "voluntarily evacuees. Another problem is that areas damaged by the nuclear accident has become vulnerable due to reconstruction work. It is so coled "Shock Doctrine" (Naomi Klein). What is the experience of refuge for the evacuees ( the areas under evacuation orders, outside the areas where evocuation instruction was given in Fukushima Prefecture,and outside Fukushima Prefecture)? From the difference between 'Time of System' and 'Time of Life', we clarified the feature of each damage. And we considered the reconstruction that could not be achieved without the social recognition of the damage, from the viewpoint of the nuclear accident as pollution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
公害問題としての原発事故という観点から、被害が社会的に承認されないことによる被害拡幅について明らかにした点で、〈加害ー被害〉論の展開に寄与した。また人と自然とのかかわりを途絶させた「故郷剥奪(ふるさと剥奪)」被害を提示することで、地域社会の存立要件と復興に必要な視点を明確にした。福島原発事故後も、原発は社会的費用が安価であるとされており、コスト分析では原発事故損害賠償は他のコストに比べても格段に小さいものとみなされている。しかし、避難指示区域における「故郷剥奪」の議論は、区域外の「自主」避難と同様に、社会的に未だ十分に承認されていない被害があることを示すのである。