A Comparative Sociological Study of PCB contaminated Rice Oil Cases in Japan and in Taiwan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionRissho University
Principal Investigator
Hotta Kyoko  立正大学, 文学部, 教授 (20325674)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宇田 和子  高崎経済大学, 地域政策学部, 准教授 (90733551)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords油症 / 受容克服過程 / 食品公害 / 被害の実態 / 水俣病問題 / 主観化と主体化 / カネミ油症 / 台湾油症 / 健康実態調査 / 救済制度 / 制度構築 / 二次分析 / 被害者運動 / 支援者運動 / 森永ヒ素ミルク事件 / 被害構造 / 補償 / 政策 / 運動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The first purpose of this presentation is to describe the outline of rice oil contamination and health damage cases that occurred in Taiwan(Taiwan Yucheng) and in Japan (Kanemi Yusho) and subsequent sufferers’ and supporters’ movements.
The second purpose is to analyze the relationship between the nature of sufferings, roles of sufferers’ and supporters’ movements, and development of policies for relief of sufferers.
To conclude, we ascertained the succession of the events, the occurrence of the poisoning, establishment of the supportive organizations, the effort to find latent sufferers, and establishment of movements for construction of relief policies. There have been difficulties to surface the sufferings. We also ascertained that movements played an important role to prompt the latent sufferings to surface and to construct new institutions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本のカネミ油症と台湾油症を比較しながら社会学的・政策科学的に調査研究しているのは本研究グループのみである。また厚労省の健康実態調査の前年比較は存在するが、本研究では経年比較を行なうことで効果的な救済政策提言にもつなげている。さらにリスク論の視点から受容克服過程を油症患者に応用した時に「主観化」と「主体化」という視点を加え、油症患者のその過程の独自性を確認し、受容克服過程論の豊富化が試みられた。